WE HELP LGBTQIA+ YOUTH TO REALISE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL

About Us

We are Australia's LGBTQIA+ education charity. Our flagship program provides educational scholarships, mentoring and opportunities for young LGBTQIA+ Australians to realise their full potential.

The Foundation awards multi-year scholarships nationally to students aged between 18 and 26 for fulltime study at public higher education institutions in Australia to achieve educational or vocational qualifications in any profession, trade or the arts.

Scholarship applications open 1 July and close 31 August with scholarships awarded in December.

Every Pinnacle scholar is carefully matched with a mentor who will typically share the same academic and professional interests, gender identity and sexual orientation. The mentor acts as a role model. They will have walked the scholar’s path – and provide the encouragement, counsel and inspiration to support the scholar’s rounded development and successful completion of their studies.

Scholars and alumni also receive opportunities through the wider Pinnacle "family".

Additionally, we ally with The University of Sydney Business School to deliver the LGBTQIA+ Executive Fellowship:  https://www.sydney.edu.au/business/study/executive-education/lgbtqia-executive-fellowship.html . The Fellowship, the first of its kind in the Asia Pacific region, develops senior and executive leadership capabilities within the LGBTQIA+ community.

We rely on the generosity of our individual donors, philanthropic and corporate partners, the passionate contributions of over 200 volunteers, and a fulltime-equivalent staff of less than five, to deliver our program across Australia.

Your support will help to transform the lives of young scholars. The gift of education is one that impacts every aspect of a young person’s life to substantially enhance their future, and the contribution they make to our community.

male student sitting on staircase

What We Do

Founded in 2007, The Pinnacle Foundation is a national charity with deductible gift recipient (DGR) status that provides educational scholarships, mentoring and opportunities for young LGBTQIA+ Australians to reclaim their path.

attrative young female

Scholarships Awarded

Charlie Jackson-Martin

Charlie

Arts
NSW

Harry Koelyn

Harry

Science and Global Studies
VIC

Dylan

Bachelor of Arts majoring in Indigenous Studies and Politics
The Bibbulmun Fund Scholarship
NSW

Joshua Reilly

Joshua

Teaching
QLD

Alex (he/him)

Bachelor of Arts
The Pinnacle Foundation Scholarship
VIC

Kirsty Herbert

Kirsty

Literary & Cultural Studies (Hons)
WA

Details withheld for privacy

Master of Social Work
Commonwealth Bank Scholarship
NSW

Max Cooper

Max

Arts
SA

Emery Wishart

Emery

Education
Commonwealth Bank Scholarship
WA

Ashton Brenton

Ashton

Ecology
NSW

Sam (he/him)

Bachelor of Medical Studies/Doctor of Medicine
The Dr Vinay Kumar Scholarship
NSW

Alicia (she/her)

Bachelor of Communications (Media)
The Sam Smith Scholarship powered by UnLtd
VIC

Salv (he/him)

Bachelor of Commerce and Bachelor of Law
The Geoffrey Smith & Gary Singer Scholarship
NSW

Harrison Comino

Harrison

Design
QLD

Nicholas Steepe

Nicholas

Social Work
NSW

Michael Sun

Michael

Arts/Law
NSW

Isabella Kotasek

Isabella Kotasek

Science
BHP Scholarship
SA

Annika

Laws (Honours) / International Security Studies
The Hon Michael Kirby AC CMG Scholarship
ACT

Noah

Medicine
The Dr Vinay Kumar Scholarship
VIC

Cherie (she/her)

Bachelor of Arts | Bachelor of Laws
The Ros and Diana Coffey Scholarship
NSW

Milla (they/them)

Doctor of Medicine
The Shelley Argent OAM Scholarship
QLD

Ben Nielsen

Ben

Music & Media
NSW

Jessie (she/her)

Doctor of Medicine
The Thrive Scholarship
QLD

Troy Hewitt

Troy

Geology
NSW

James Holland

James

Arts/Law
Commonwealth Bank Scholarship
VIC

Avery (they/them/he/him)

Bachelor of Science (Mathematics)
The Vitaly Osipov Scholarship
NSW

Josh Lavery

Josh

Fashion Design
VIC

D’Arcy (he/him)

Bachelor of Arts & Bachelor of Communication
Domino's Give for Good Scholarship
QLD

Stefan Boyd

Stefan

Information Systems
VIC

Brodie McGee

Brodie

Education
SA

Anu Francis

Anu

Education (Secondary & Special Education)
The Pippa Downes Scholarship
SA

Amber (she/they)

Masters of Educational Practice
Olrem Scholarship
SA

Jay (he/him)

Bachelor of Journalism / Bachelor of Arts (Film & TV Studies)
The Dentsu Scholarship
QLD

Eleanor

Law
The SHK Scholarship
VIC

Gabby (they/them)

Bachelor of Science (Nursing)
The Thrive Scholarship
WA

River (they/them)

Bachelor of Art and Design
The Tea Uglow Scholarship
NSW

Valerie Nizette-Wiseman

Valerie

Media and Communications
NSW

Ethan

Bachelor of Social Work
The Lewis Foundation Scholarship
QLD

Michelle Slattery

Michelle

Social Science
VIC

Audrey Cremer

Audrey

Combined Law
NSW

Tanisha Devene

Tanisha

HSC
QLD

Annelise Rashoo

Annelise

VCE
VIC

Eva (she/her)

Bachelor of Music and Sound Production
The Reg Holloway Scholarship
NSW

Darby Savage

Darby

Arts/Business
VIC

James (he/him)

Doctor of Philosophy and Master of Clinical Psychology
The Shell Scholarship
WA

Arthur Forrest

Arthur

Medical Laboratory Science
The Shelley Argent OAM Scholarship
QLD

Dineli (she/her)

Doctor of Medicine
The Huseyin Tasdemir Scholarship
QLD

Reece Rowe

Reece

Arts (Music)
VIC

Jack Townsend

Jack

Law
VIC

Jen Chen

Jen

Law/Commerce
NSW

Damian Maher

Damian

Arts (Honours)/Economics
QLD

Demetrius (he/him)

Bachelor of Arts/Bachelor of Science
BHP Scholarship
SA

Caitlin Frost

Caitlin

Cert IV Youth Work
VIC

Joel Wilson

Joel

Science
ACT

Estelle

Arts
WA

Tilly Houghton

Tilly

Law
VIC

Thomas Drake-Brockman

Thomas Drake-Brockman

Medicine
Commonwealth Bank Scholarship
WA

Nienna (she/her)

Bachelor of Fine Arts/Bachelor of Psychological Science
Olrem Scholarship
TAS

Seosamh

Bachelor of Law
The Tea Uglow Scholarship
VIC

Angela (she/her)

Bachelor of Arts (Sociology and Political Science)
The Dr Craig White and Rod Anderson Tasmanian Scholarship
SA

Emory (he/they)

Masters in Infromation Technology
The Serco Scholarship
VIC

Cecilia Kavara-Verraro

Cecilia

Arts
VIC

Zachary Hayes

Zachary

Financial Planning and Graduate Diploma of Chartered Accountancy
NSW

Stephanie

Politics/ Philosophy/ Economics
The Accenture Scholarship
SA

Ashleigh Scriven

Ashleigh

Medical Radiation Science – Diagnostic Radiography
NSW

Andrew (he/him)

Bachelor of Journalism/Bachelor of Media and Communications
Bill Chambers Scholarship No. 2
NSW

Eve (she/her)

Bachelor of Arts, Psychology
Domino's Give for Good Scholarship
NSW

Harrison (he/him)

Doctor of Medicine
Sir James McNeill Trust Scholarship
VIC

Yianni Marinos

Yianni

Nursing
VIC

Renee Pope

Renee

Teaching/Arts
SA

Ian (he/him)

Bachelor of Medical Studies/Doctor of Medicine
The IVF Australia Scholarship
NSW

Bryan Banks

Bryan

Science (Space Science and Astrophysics)
SA

Leann (she/her/they/them)

Bachelor of Economics (Econometrics) & Bachelor of Advanced Studies (Political Economy)
The Ros and Diana Coffey Scholarship
NSW

Jordan (they/them)

Bachelor of Advance Science (Astrophysics)
The Olrem Scholarship
WA

Blair Schuch

Blair

Medicine
The Ros & Diana Coffey Scholarship
QLD

Georgie Stone

Georgie

Arts
The Clark Walton Scholarship
VIC

Cordelia (he/they)

Masters of Social Work
Domino's Give for Good Scholarship
VIC

Sam (he/him)

Bachelor of Law(Hons)/ Bachelor of Social Science (Psychology).
The Hon Michael Kirby AC CMG Scholarship
NSW

Hannah Worsley

Hannah

Education
ACT

Oliver McGrath

Oliver

Medicine
QLD

Lachlan (he/him)

Juris Doctor
The IFM Investors Scholarship
VIC

Cody Luke

Cody

Creative Arts
NSW

Isobel Blomfield

Isobel

Law
The John Goldbaum Scholarship
NSW

M’Keely Armstrong

M’Keely

Paramedicine
The Maurice Joyce Scholarship
QLD

Katie (she/her)

Doctor of Medicine
The Iris Scholarship
NSW

Ben Nielsen

Ben

Arts (Journalism)
NSW

Simon Byrne

Simon

Literacy Skills Development
NSW

Julien Grosmaire

Julien

Veterinary Science
The QBE Scholarship
NSW

Tamasyn Carman

Tamasyn

Physiotherapy
QLD

Nathan Li

Nathan

Arts/Law
NSW

Leo Sammut

Leo

Science
The Murray J Collins – The City Gardener Scholarship
VIC

Mikalya (she/her)

Bachelor of Engineering
Commonwealth Bank Scholarship
VIC

Caitlyn Georgeson

Caitlyn

Arts/Law
SA

Dibs Barisic Sprem

Dibs

Arts (Croatian studies)
NSW

Lili Murtagh

Lili

Teaching
The Reg Holloway Scholarship
QLD

Anna

Law
The Bill Chambers Scholarship
WA

Kaylan (he/him)

Doctor of Medicine
The City of Melbourne Scholarship
VIC

Lara Tonkin

Lara

Arts/Applied Science (Hons)
NSW

Arne

Law
The Allan Howard Scholarship
NT

Renae Papalexiou

Renae

Teaching
The Bill Chambers Scholarship
QLD

Kimberly (she/her)

Bachelor of Criminology (Honours)
Olrem Scholarship
WA

Jaius (he/him)

Bachelor of Science / Commerce (environmental focus)
The Murray J Collins The City Gardener Scholarship
VIC

N (she/her)

Bachelor of Law
The Justin D'Agostino MH & KC Yeo Scholarship
ACT

Alexander (he/him)

Masters of Architecture
Mirvac Scholarship
VIC

Cai Langfordjpg

Cai

Arts
SA

Izzy Treacy

Izzy

Law
ACT

Rachel (she/they)

Bachelor of Social Work
The Berg Family Foundation Scholarship
VIC

Luke Jobson

Luke

Social Sciences & Communications
VIC

Tarsha (she/her)

Bachelor of Mathematics
Peter Brennan AM and Michael Lynch Scholarship
NSW

Theo (he/them)

Doctor of Medicine
The HCF Scholarship
NSW

Dean Mrotzek

Dean

Science
Commonwealth Bank Scholarship
NSW

Thomeissa (she/her)

Bachelor of Laws and a Bachelor of Arts, majoring in Indigenous Studies and minoring in Visual Arts
The Sydney Community Foundation, Peter Brennan AM & Michael Lynch Fund Scholarship
NSW

Patrick Eid

Patrick

Clinical Counselling
NSW

Kat Reed

Kat

Psychology
ACT

Lewis Gentle

Lewis

Commerce
VIC

Connor Allen

Connor Allen

Medicine
The Brian Terrence Reilly Scholarship
VIC

Dominic (he/they)

Bachelor of Science (Hons) and Bachelor of Arts (Linguistics)
The Mike Gordon Scholarship (2)
NSW

Tynah Pearson

Tynah

Education
VIC

Patrick

Medicine
The Olrem Scholarship (3) Jessica Bastow
WA

Kai

Dermal Therapy
The Pinnacle Foundation Scholarship
VIC

Victoria Knight

Victoria

Arts (History and Cultural Studies)
SA

Nikoletta (she/her)

Bachelor of Psychology (Honours)
The Bank of Melbourne Foundation Scholarship
VIC

Maddy (they/them)

Bachelor of Communications (Media)
The Darryl Wild Scholarship
VIC

Ainsley Mann

Ainsley

Arts/Science
ACT

Axel-Nathaniel Rose

Axel

Arts
NSW

Richelle Osborne

Richelle

Nursing
VIC

Darcy (he/him)

Bachelor of Science (Medical, Molecular, and Forensic)
BHP Scholarship
WA

Ben (he/him)

Bachelor of Business Law and Economics and Juris Doctor
The Yarranabbe Scholarship
WA

Alex Bradford

Alex

Science and Business Management
QLD

Connor (he/him)

Juris Doctor
The Maddocks Scholarship
VIC

Brandon Saputra

Brandon

Commerce
NSW

Harrison Norris

Harrison

Law/Commerce
QLD

Jayke Clayden

Jayke

International Studies
VIC

Julian (he/they)

Bachelor of Science (Psychology)
The Shelley Argent OAM Scholarship
QLD

Kaitlyn Shepherd

Kaitlyn

Intermediate VCAL & Automotive VETis
VIC

Charlotte

Bachelor of Environment and Sustainability & Bachelor of International Relations
BHP Scholarship
ACT

Lucy Bonanno

Lucy

Medical science
NSW

Elliot Rentoul

Elliot

Teaching
QLD

William (he/him)

Juris Doctor
The Thrive Scholarship
WA

Stephanie

Science
Commonwealth Bank Scholarship
QLD

Morgan Pech

Victor

Design (Furniture)
VIC

Chase

Biomedical Science
Commonwealth Bank Scholarship
VIC

Curtis

Law
The Allens Scholarship
VIC

Isaac (he/him)

Juris Doctor
The Geoffrey Smith & Gary Singer Scholarship
VIC

Kei-Kei (she/her)

Doctor of Philosophy and Master of Clinical Psychology
Thrive Scholarship
WA

Dylan Lewis

Dylan

Diploma of Alcohol/Mental Health
VIC

Alistair

Media Production, Visual Communication, and Creative Writing
Snow Foundation Scholarship
ACT

Edward (he/they)

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Arts (Hons)
The King & Wood Mallesons Scholarship
NSW

Odette

Engineering (Digital Technology & Design)
The Clark Walton Scholarship
VIC

Sam Kroon

Sam

Microbiology
NSW

Matthew (he/him)

Bachelor of Paramedicine
Michael Gorman Scholarship
NSW

Keiraley

Medical science
Commonwealth Bank Scholarship
NSW

Max Taylor

Max

HSC
VIC

Laura Partington

Laura

Social Sciences (Youth Work)
VIC

Laura Cripps

Laura

Law
VIC

Michael (he/him)

Bachelor of Medical Science and Doctor of Medicine
Sir James McNeill Trust Scholarship
VIC

Sujin Jang

Sujin

Medicine
The Peter Brennan AM & Michael Lynch Scholarship
NSW

Kalani (he/him)

Bachelor of Biomedicine
The AGL Scholarship
VIC

Xanthe (she/her)

Bachelor of Midwiffery
The Queensland Fertility Group Scholarship
QLD

Lois (she/they)

Bachelor of Medical Studies/Doctor of Medicine
The Melbourne IVF Scholarship
VIC

Georg Tamm

Georg

PhD Commerce
Commonwealth Bank Scholarship
NSW

Samuel (he/him)

Bachelor of Science
The Blundstone Scholarship
TAS

Alice Knichala

Alice

Education
NSW

Scott Aldred

Scott

Podiatric Medicine
NSW

Riley (he/they)

Bachelor of Creative Arts - Writing (Honours)
The Mike Gordon Scholarship
SA

Lee Taube

Lee

Psychology
VIC

Ricky Stocker-Johns

Ricky

Medicine
SA

Anthony Copeland

Anthony

Medicine
The John Goldbaum Scholarship
WA

Tavonga Nzenza-Grant

Tavonga

Commerce
The Duncan Peerman & Paul Zahra Scholarship
VIC

Nathan Cappelluti

Nathan

Medicine
The Tom Snow Scholarship
SA

Tyler Aves

Tyler

Science in Neuroscience and Psychology
NSW

Kierem (he/him)

Bachelor of Arts/ Bachelor of Laws (Socio Legal)
The Maddocks Scholarship
NSW

Neville Fields

Neville

Medicine
SA

Angel St. James

Angel

Arts
The Clark Walton Scholarship
VIC

William (he/him)

Bachelor of Arts (Extended) Majoring in Gender Studies & Japanese
The Pippa Downes Scholarship
VIC

Isobel Connell

Isobel

Psychology & Teaching
NSW

Ollie (he/they)

Bachelor of Laws/Bachelor of Arts
The Iris Scholarship
VIC

Matthew (he/him)

Bachelor of Maths / Science (Agronomy)
Sir James McNeil Trust Scholarship
QLD

Shane (he/him)

Doctor of Medicine
The Alan Joyce AC & Shane Lloyd Scholarship
QLD

Mitchell

Nursing & Behavioual Science
The Australian Marriage Equality Scholarship
QLD

Benjamin Henry

Benjamin

Law
The SHK Scholarship
VIC

Gabin (he/him)

Medicine
The Alan Joyce AC & Shane Lloyd Scholarship
VIC

Erik Ly

Erik

VCE
VIC

Heath (he/him)

Doctor of Medicine
Bill Chambers Scholarship
NSW

Zavier (they/them)

Bachelor of Social Work
Olrem Scholarship
WA

Steven Walker

Steven

Social Science
NSW

Taryn Dorrough

Taryn

Science/Engineering (Hons) (Telecommunications)
NSW

Alejandro (he/him)

Bachelor of Arts (Psychology)
The Harvey Milk Scholarship
VIC

Eliza (she/her)

Bachelor of Law / Bachelor of Commerce
Commonwealth Bank Scholarship
WA

Nathan Fullbrook

Nathan

Diploma of Commerce
NSW

Brayden (he/him)

Bachelor of Sports Science
The Bibbulmun Fund Scholarship
WA

Riley (he/him)

Doctor of Medicine
The Duncan Peerman & Paul Zahra Scholarship
NSW

Harriet Harding

Harriet

Music Composition
NSW

Lindsay Stewart

Lindsay

VCE
VIC

Arnav (he/they)

Bachelor of Civil Engineering (Honours) /Bachelor of Design in Architecture
Mirvac Scholarship
NSW

Harry (he/him)

Bachelor of Arts / Bachelor of Law
The WPP Scholarship
NSW

Mikhayla

Medicine
The Michael Gorman Scholarship
NSW

Dylan Lloyd

Dylan

Law/Criminology
The Harvey Milk Scholarship
NSW

Natasha (she/her)

Bachelor of Secondary Education
BHP Scholarship
WA

Rhian Mordaunt

Rhian

Arts/Law
NSW

Jaqhara (she/her)

Bachelor of Education (Secondary)
Thrive Scholarship
QLD

William (he/him)

Bachelor of Science (Advanced Astrophysics)
The Maurice Joyce Scholarship
ACT

Melodie (she/her)

Bachelor of Medical Science and Doctor of Medicine
The IVF Australia Scholarship
NSW

Jordan Brown

Jordan

Law/Communications
NSW

Pride Symbol

Olivia (details withheld for privacy)

Computer Science
The AGL Scholarship
VIC

Mat (they/them)

Bachelor of Music Theatre
The Reg Holloway Scholarship
SA

Kai Schweizer

Kai

Arts (Creative Writing)
WA

Freja (she/her)

Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
The Olrem Scholarship (2)
WA

Max Cooper

Max

Arts (Advanced)
SA

Elyse Wilson

Elyse

Medicine
The Dr Craig White & Rod Anderson Scholarship
TAS

Arvin (he/him)

Bachelor of Medical Studies / Doctor of Medicine
The Qube Scholarship
NSW

Veronica Mason

Veronica

Arts/Law
NSW

Oliver Robertson

Oliver

VCE
VIC

Alana (she/her)

Bachelor of Law (Honours) and Bachelor of Criminology
The SHK Asia Pacific Scholarship
VIC

Eloise (she/her)

Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
The Hydro Tasmania Scholarship
TAS

Jye (he/him)

Bachelor of Medical Science/Doctor of Medicine
The Fred P Archer Charitable Trust Scholarship
NSW

Ren (she/her)

Bachelor of Law / Bachelor of Science (Enivromental Biology)
Commonwealth Bank Scholarship
NSW

Tyson

Science/Arts
The St. George Foundation Scholarship
QLD

Harriet Horsfall

Harriet

Law & Criminology
QLD

Sarah Sanford

Sarah

Immunology
The Alan Joyce AC & Shane Lloyd Scholarship
VIC

Ada (she/her)

Bachelor of Science (Veterinary Bioscience)/ Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
Olrem Scholarship
SA

Nick (they/them)

Bachelor of Youth Work
The City of Melbourne Scholarship
VIC

Jake Quilligan

Jake

Nursing and Paramedics
VIC

Vincent Pearson

Vincent

Nursing
SA

Felicity (they/them)

Bachelor of Laboratory Medicine (with Honours)
BHP Scholarship
SA

Orion (he/him)

Bachelor of Law and Commerce
The Serco Scholarship
NSW

Brendon Hori

Brendon

Architecture
NSW

Jordan (he/him)

Bachelor of Commerce (Supply Chain and Logistics)
Olrem Scholarship
WA

Edwina Memic

Edwina

Law
VIC

Logan Ward

Logan

Psychology
WA

Izabelle (she/her)

Bachelor of Science (Cybercrime, Security, and Intelligence)(Dual Degree)
BHP Scholarship
WA

Emmanuel (he/him)

Juris Doctor
The Justin D'Agostino MH & KC Yeo Scholarship
VIC

Caiti (she/they)

Juris Doctor
The Yarranabbe Foundation Scholarship
VIC

Wade Goldwyer

Wade

Arts (Archaeology)
WA

Lauren Sanford

Lauren

Arts
VIC

Victoria (she/they)

Bachelor of Science/Master of Engineering
The Cubico Sustainable Investments Scholarship
VIC

Bailey (he/him)

Bachelor of Animal and Veterinary Bioscience
The Mike Gordon Scholarship (1)
VIC

Vincent (he/him)

Bachelor of Environment and Sustainability (Advanced) (Honours)/Bachelor of Music
The Anthony-Whitney Scholarship
ACT

Xavier (he/him)

Bach Law and Bach Business
The IOOF Foundation Scholarship
VIC

Abigail Sutherland

Abigail

Music
The Frank Ford AM & Sam Harvey Scholarship
SA

Kay (he/she/they)

Bachelor of Arts
The Sidney Myer Fund Scholarship
VIC

Charli (fae/they/them)

Bachelor of Health Science and Bachelor of Arts
The Andrew Staite Scholarship
VIC

Gale Chan

Gale

Arts (Sociology)
NSW

Suzie Day

Suzie

Arts
SA

Tara (she/they)

Bachelor of Mathematics and Bachelor of Education
The Vitaly Osipov Scholarship
QLD

Shae Maree Nicholson

Shae

Science and Arts, Majoring in Psychology
ACT

Eric Gonzalez

Eric

Arts/Law
The Hon Michael Kirby AC CMG Scholarship
NSW

Tamika Dartnell-Moore

Tamika

Arts
NSW

Jan (he/him/his)

Doctor of Medicine
The Selig Family Scholarship
QLD

Kyra (she/them)

Bachelor of Nursing
The Qube Scholarship
NSW

Wesley

Arts
The SHK Asia Pacific Scholarship
VIC

Katarina (she/her)

Bachelor of Information Technology (Software Development)
The Don Dunstan AC QC Scholarship
SA

Mat Russo

Mat

Education (Primary)
NSW

Leo (he/him)

Bachelor Regional Town Planning
The Tom Snow Scholarship
QLD

Lewis McFarlane

Lewis

PhD Science
The James Collins & Tony Nelson Scholarship
SA

Benjamin Narooz Mcgrory

Benjamin

Arts/Law
The Berg Family Foundation Scholarship
NSW

Gabriel Olaer

Gabriel

Marketing/Communications
SA

Daniel Wang

Daniel

Science (Advanced) (Hons)
ACT

Jarred (he/him)

Juris Doctor
The Macquarie Scholarship
VIC

Arlyn Swain

Arlyn

Science & Economics
NSW

Angel St James

Angel

Arts
VIC

Georgia (she/her)

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Law
The Allens Scholarship
NSW

Lily (she/they)

PhD (researching disability access and representation in the Australian screen industry)
The WPP Scholarship
SA

Ruben Blackwood

Ruben

Psychology
QLD

Elizabeth (she/they)

Masters of Teaching (Secondary)
The Sir James McNeill Trust Scholarship
NSW

Ollie (he/him)

Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery
Thrive Scholarship
QLD

Nic Wright

Nic

Science (Psychology & Criminology)
QLD

Jayde

Medicine
The Harvey Milk Scholarship
QLD

Morgan Petrie

Morgan

Communication (Advertising)
VIC

Alex Zerna

Alex

Arts (International Community Development)
VIC

Max (he/him)

Bachelor of Commerce and Advanced Studies - Majoring in Marketing and Politics and International Relations
The Darryl Wild Scholarship
NSW

Andy Tran

Andy

Chemical Engineering
The Duncan Peerman & Paul Zahra Scholarship
SA

Jesse (he/they)

Bachelor of Architectural Design
The Sydney Community Foundation, Peter Brennan AM & Michael Lynch Fund Scholarship
NSW

David Edward

David

Media/Marketing/Teaching
BHP Scholarship
WA

Judd (he/him)

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Arts (International Relations)
Olrem Scholarship
WA

John (he/him)

Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery
BHP Scholarship
QLD

Shannon (he/they)

Bachelor of Psychology (Honours)
The Allan Howard Scholarship
ACT

Celia (she/they)

Bachelor of Arts (History)
The John Goldbaum Scholarship
NSW

Rhiannon Harris

Rhiannon

High School
TAS

Caleb Nichols-Mansell

Caleb

Certificate of Business
TAS

Isabelle (she/her)

Politics, Philosophy, and Economics
Commonwealth Bank Scholarship
VIC

Brock Manson

Brock

Arts
The Pinnacle Foundation Scholarship
VIC

Hayden

Philosophy
The Tea Uglow Scholarship
NSW

Murray Gatt

Murray

Arts/Law
The Greg Livingstone Scholarship
NSW

Morgan Pech

Victor

Clinical Science (Osteopathy)
VIC

Ono (they/them)

Bachelor of Law (Hons) / Bachelor of Arts (Gender Studies)
Commonwealth Bank Scholarship
ACT

Nicholas Tarpey

Nicholas

Dental Science
NSW

Bronte Charles

Bronte

Political Science
Snow Foundation Scholarship
ACT

Rory (they/them)

B Laws (Hons) / B Archaelogical Practice
Snow Foundation ACT Scholarship
ACT

Jacinta Clark

Jacinta

Medicine
SA

Nathan Watts

Nathan

Education (Secondary)
QLD

Laura (she/they)

Bachelor of Medical Science | Bachelor of Arts
The Maurice Joyce Scholarship
ACT

Ruchira (he/him)

Juris Doctor
The Accenture Scholarship
NSW

Shania (she/they)

Masters of Sexology
Olrem Scholarship
WA

Christina (she/her)

Doctor of Medicine
The Peter Brennan AM and Michael Lynch Scholarship
NSW

Zoe (she/her)

Bachelor of Computer Science
The Bank of Melbourne Foundation Scholarship
VIC

Jack Metcalfe

Jack

Science
WA

0%

of scholars and alumni would recommend The Pinnacle Foundation program

0%

feel academically supported

Our Values

Everyone
We celebrate what we share and our differences

Empowered
We liberate through education, learning and care

Ethical
We act honestly and responsibly

Empathetic
We stand in the shoes of others

Engaged
We partner to advance a richer, more diverse and inclusive society

student hands crossed

WHY WE EXIST

There is a common misconception that since Australia achieved marriage equality, life for young LGBTQIA+ people became much easier. For some that may be true, but not for many.

National LGBTQIA+ Health Alliance research tells us that young adults in the LGBTQIA+ community are still between five and 11 times more likely to attempt self-harm or experience psychological distress directly related to experiences of stigma, prejudice, discrimination, bullying or abuse.

We also understand from research conducted by the Mitchell Institute in 2017 that low self-esteem, family disruption and severe peer victimisation are critical factors that make it difficult for young people to complete their education – both at great personal cost, and also at great cost to our wider society.

And it is here where The Pinnacle Foundation fits.

Many of the young LGBTQIA+ people that Pinnacle supports have grown up in environments where they have been rejected because of who they are and how they identify. Many have experienced bullying, discrimination and abuse.

We know that gaining an education can significantly change life for the better. Education increases our options; it enriches us and empowers us – it helps us to expand our life choices.